Top Ten Tuesday! And this will be really very tough to just select one favorite book from a year for the last 10 years. Let me attempt it to my very best effort anyway.
Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl.
2009 : UNSTICKY
Okay. I really liked the book when it got out. Sara Manning was a favorite author back then and this one had a broody, silent, mysterious hero which was a thing for me back then. It’s also a modern day equivalent of Pretty Woman. It’s not perfect but I really enjoyed the hell out of it.
2010 : THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET’S NEST
I didn’t read the book in 2010. But it’s definitely my favorite of the year. It was only after I finished the book that I discovered that the author had passed away after writing this book and there would be no more books in the series. You can’t imagine the despair I felt!
2011 : DAUGHTER OF SMOKE AND BONE
A book set in the world of chimeras and angels, with the captivating writing by Laini Taylor. There’s no doubt about how much I adore this book!
2012 : DIVERGENT
I was absolutely blown away by this book. I remember how crazily I was anticipating the sequels. If only I’d known what a train-wreck the third and final book in the trilogy would be!
2013 : A DIFFERENT BLUE
Again, I didn’t read this back in 2013. The story of Blue and how she defeats all odds with her strength, was very profound and a little hard to read, but nonetheless, a favorite.
2014 : LANDLINE
It’s got a lot of mixed reviews, but I really enjoyed it. It’s a not light and humorous like her other books, but it’s got plenty of heart in it. Plus, he themes of second chances and a do-over have always been a winner for me.
2015 : SIX OF CROWS
I don’t know what to say about this book. Except maybe that Kaz and his band of misfits (read criminals) are EVERYTHING.
2016 : A COURT OF MIST AND FURY
I always love it when a book subverts all expectations without compromising the storytelling, but rather elevating it into something more magical. The other books in this series could only wish to be as good as this one!
2017 : STRANGE THE DREAMER
2017 was a year of amazing releases, and I have plenty of favorites from that year. But Strange The Dreamer just had something that takes it over the edge for me. Maybe it’s the magnificent writing, or the characters, or the beautiful world building.
2018 : MUSE OF NIGHTMARES
Again, a lot of favorite releases to contend with. But I just have to go with what my hear says. Muse of Nightmares was even better than Strange the Dreamer. It was beautiful and lovely and terrific and just all things good!
It’s weird how I went from struggling to find books to call favorite in the early years to being confused which to choose as favorite among many in the later years! This makes me happy that I’ve only read more books as the years have gone by.
I’ve wanted to read Strange the Dreamer for a long time now. Most of these are on my TBR. Great list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I hope you get to read the books soon enough. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Landline made my list, too. And I agree with you about 2017. I could have done a list just for that year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m happy to learn that Landline made your list too! It’s really underrated and doesn’t get enough appreciation. And I had a really hard time choosing my favorite for 2017 too!
LikeLike
I loved a Court of Mist and Fury!
Can’t wait for the series to continue with Nessa and Cassian!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m a little pensive about how Sara will proceed with these two characters. But I’m looking forward to it too!
LikeLike
Six of Crows was my 2015 pick too- love those books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great! Thanks. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Being one of the rare people who didn’t love The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, I never continued that series. I didn’t hate it though. On the other hand, I love the Throne of Glass series and have somehow not gotten around to the Court of Thorns and Roses series yet. I must remedy that soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can see how The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo can not be cup of tea for everyone. I also loved Throne of Glass but found the story in the third and fourth books to be dragging a little. But the last 2 books were amazing!
A Court of Roses and Thorns, on the other hand starts off slowly and finds its groove on the second half. The sequel just did such a spectacular turnaround that I didn’t expect and really loved. Also, I think because I read A Court of Roses and Thorns before Throne of Glass, I prefer it a little more.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, this week’s prompt was a tough one to narrow down. Every year has many books that should have been chosen for it!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah! I saw many people putting 2/3 books for each year and felt that I should’ve done that too! Would’ve saved me that struggle of choosing between my favorites.
LikeLike
None of these were on my list but there were several that I loved on her. Daughter of Smoke and Bone was great, and I loved Six of Crows and A Court of Mist and Fury, they just came out in years that were packed with great releases!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2019/05/28/top-ten-tuesday-213/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I had a hard time choosing the favorite of those years because there were a number of contenders. I just ultimately went with the books that made me crazy with anticipation for the sequels.
LikeLike
That’s definitely a good way of judging it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read about half these and most of those are on my list, I haven’t read Muse of Nightmares yet, otherwise, I’m sure it would be on my list too.
My TTT: Marie @ Pages to Explore
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy to hear this! 🙂
LikeLike
SOMEDAY I really want to read “Six of Crows” (been on my shelf for WAY too long), and I’ve heard great things about Laini Taylor’s books as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I certainly hope you do read them! 🙂
LikeLike
I preferred Divergent over The Hunger Games myself
My ttt
http://www.thehauntedgravebooks.com/2019/05/favorite-books-released-in-last-ten.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here. I had a hard time getting into the writing of Hunger Games. It’s a rare case where I preferred the movie over the book.
LikeLike
A Court of Mist and Fury is on my list as well!! I can’t agree with you more about the end of Divergent. Here is my post https://www.wishfulendings.com/
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great! I’m happy you agree. 🙂
LikeLike
I loved Divergent so much that I read it to death! I’ve read the entire series in English and Spanish, and the first book in German and part of the first book in Russian. I need a break from it now, LOL, but I’ll probably read it again sometime in the future. Lots of other good books on this list too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow! I can’t believe you know these many languages!
I loved Divergent, liked Insurgent a lot. But Allegiant almost gave me a brain aneurysm. I have strong feelings about the book. And none of them good.
LikeLike
Great choices, I had a hard time picking just one for each year. Esp the more recent years!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here! For the last 3 years, I struggled a lot in choosing between a few books! I just went with my instinct in the end.
LikeLike
Great choices! I still need to read Landlines, but Divergent is awesome 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Divergent had so much potential which I feel did not get its due in the later two books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Six of Crows too! Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This post made me extremely happy! You have so many great books on here. I especially loved seeing A Different Blue and Landline on here. Those two don’t get as much love as other books from those authors.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Your comment makes me happy too! And I’m glad you agree. Those two books are really underrated. Landline, in particular, gets a lot of flak, And I think that’s mostly because it’s different from the other books of the author and people didn’t expect it to take that route.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t get why people don’t like Landline. I actually remember most about that one.
LikeLike
I haven’t been able to pick up Muse of Nightmares yet, but I’m glad to see it made your list. I need to prioritize it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Six of Crows is everythign! Great list!
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLike
[…] Top Ten Tuesday : Books I enjoyed More on a Reread Books whose screen adaptations I’d be terrified to watch Favorite Books Released in the Last 10 Years […]
LikeLike
[…] 6. Most popular post this year on your blog (whether it be by comments or views): Top Ten Tuesday : Favorite Books Released in the Last Ten Years. […]
LikeLike